Data Privacy Policy

This website is operated by WINE&PARTNERS Muhr & Watzlawik OEG, Peter-Jordan-Straße 6/3, 1190 Wien. This notice describes how your personal data is processed in conjunction with this website.

1. Which personal data we process

The following information about will be collected when you visit this website: The date and time a page on our website is opened, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited prior to opening this website, certain cookies (see following items) and personal data you provide when filling out contact forms (name and email address).

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files a web server sends to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies make it possible for your browser to be recognized the next time you visit our website and make our website more user friendly for you.

The first time you visit our website, a banner will appear, the text of which informs you that cookies are placed and that you can get information about data processing using cookies via a link to this data protection notice. By using our website, you agree to the data processing.

The “Help” function in the toolbar on most web browsers show you how you can stop cookies from being accepted, how the browser notifies you when new cookies are placed and how you can completely block cookies.

Please note that if you block cookies, certain functions of the website will no longer be available and this may prevent you from fully utilizing this website.

3. Contact form/Newsletter 

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you have agreed to the transmission of the personal data you provided under Item 1 and to us contacting you via email. You data will only be used for our newsletter and will not be passed on. 

3.1. Eyepin

This website uses the newsletter service eyepin,  eyepin GmbH, Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Wien. If you have subscribed to one of our newsletters, the data you provided will be collected.

You can find more detailed information about the use of your data here: www.eyepin.com/de/datenschutz/

4. Tools

4.1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are saved on your computer and which allow for an analysis of your usage of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URL of the visited website) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

The website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address is therefore truncated/anonymized as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website to create reports about website activities and to provide additional services to us in conjunction with the use of the website and the use of the Internet. Google will not combine the IP addresses transmitted by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics with other data.

Objection to Google Analytics collecting data:

You can prevent the transmission of data created by Google Analytics cookies to Google and the processing of this data by Google by installing the downloadable plug-in

from the following link in your browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please note that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of the website.

4.2. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To be able to do show you the maps you open, your IP address will be recorded by Google and may be sent by Google to a server in the USA and saved there. Google also collects data about your use of Google Maps. Please carefully read Google’s data protection policy before using the Google Maps function. You can find Google’s data protection policy at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

If you do not agree to your data being processed by Google, you can deactivate the “Google Maps” service which prevents data from being transmitted to Google. To do this, you have to deactivate the Javascript function in your browser. We would like to inform you however, that if you do so, you will not be able to use the “Google Maps” function or this use may be limited.

4.3. Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This is a solution with which we manage website tags via an interface which allows us to integrate, e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our website. However, the tag manager (which implements the tags) does not process any of your personal data itself. Regarding the processing of your personal data, please refer to the following information about Google services. You can find the Google Tag Manager usage guidelines at www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

4.4. Google Invisible reCAPTCHA

The Google Invisible reCAPTCHA (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) is a further development of the Google reCAPTCHA and protects our website against unauthorized access. By transmitting the form data, the program checks, in the background, whether there is an adequate suspicion of unauthorized access. If so, the picture puzzles are shown which is intended to ensure that the website is being accessed by a human and not a bot. Example: Website visitors then have to recognize traffic signs or storefronts. Otherwise, no interaction is required of the website visitors. You can find the usage conditions for the general data processing by Google at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

4.5. YouTube

When visiting our website, you can watch videos which are integrated by Youtube (a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). 

You can find the terms of use here www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. 

4.6. Facebook Plugin

This website uses the Facebook Comments Plugin von Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, so you can easily comment on our blog articles. You can read about the exact functionality at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/comments/.
By visiting our website, information is transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can allocate this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
You can find the terms of use at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

4.7. Facebook Tracking Pixel

Our website uses the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network tool provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

With the help of the Facebook Pixel, the code implemented on this page can evaluate your visitor behavior if you were referred to this website via a Facebook advertisement. This helps improve Facebook advertisements. Your data is collected and saved by Facebook and we are unable to see it; we can only use it when placing advertisements. Cookies are placed as a result of the use of the Facebook Pixel code.

By using the Facebook Pixel, Facebook will be notified of your visit to this website so you see advertisements that appeal to you on Facebook. Your visit to our website will be allocated to your Facebook user account if you have a Facebook account and are logged on.

You can find information about how the Facebook Pixel is used for advertising campaigns at www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

If you are logged on to Facebook, you can change the settings for advertisements on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. You can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertisements at www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can activate/deactivate several providers at once there and change settings for individual providers.

You can find more information regarding the Facebook data policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

4.8. Google AdSense

Customized advertising generally increases the quality of advertisements because the user’s interests can be better taken into account. Our website uses Google AdSense for this. Google AdSense is a product of Google Inc. (USA, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, 94043 CA). While displaying the customized advertisements, specific data, such as your IP address, may be sent to Google’s servers in the USA and evaluated. In addition, a cookie may be placed on your client device after interactions if you allow this in your browser settings. Other Google AdSense partners can also use such cookies on your client system. Such cookies do not, however, contain personal data. In addition, we place small graphics (web beacons) as part of the evaluation and analysis which make it possible to analyze log files for the purpose of statistical evaluation for marketing purposes.

To deactivate customized advertising, you can change this setting on the following page if you have a Google account: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

You can find more information about how Google collects your data and the purposes for which it is used here: policies.google.com/privacy.

5. Purpose of the data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes: 

to provide you this website and continue to improve and develop this website

to be able to create usage statistics

to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website

to be able to respond to your questions and/or execute pre-contractual measures

to improve the advertising on our website

to improve technical support for users

to create easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner

to receive applications

6. Legal basis of the processing

Your personal data (see Item 1) is processed solely on the legal basis

of fulfilling the contract with you and/or to execute pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR)

and/or

our overriding, justified interest in achieving the purpose specified in Item 4 (Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR).

7. Transmission of your personal data

We will transmit your personal data to the following recipients for the aforementioned purposes:

IT service providers we utilize

Hosting providers

Google Inc. (via the specified services)

Facebook Inc.

The Rocket Science Group

SC-Networks GmbH

Cloudflare Inc.

Hotjar Ltd.

Twitter International Company

Instagram LLC

Automattic Inc.

Oracle America Inc.

ShareThis

ManyChat

Amazon EU S.à.r.l

Some of the recipients specified above are outside the EU and/or process your personal data outside the EU. The data protection standards may not be as high as those in the EU. However, we only transmit your personal data to such countries and/or companies if the EU Commission has ruled that they meet an adequate data protection standard, for instance: 

Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA

Google and Facebook are certified as recipients of the data in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. The transmission of data to Google or Facebook therefore does not violate the General Data Protection Regulation. You can find detailed information about the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework here: www.privacyshield.gov.

8. Duration of retention

We generally save your data, which we process when you visit this website, for a duration of three months. We only save it longer if required to investigate detected attacks on our website.

If you provided your personal data by filling out the contact form on our website, we will save your data as long as we deem necessary to complete your request and as is required with respect to statutory retention periods and/or statutes of limitation.

9. Your rights 

If the statutory requirements are met, you have a right to obtain information, correct, delete, limit the processing and transferability of the data. If you are of the opinion that your data is being processed illegally, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at beschweren.

If you have questions regarding this data protection declaration or you wish to exercise your rights as described

therein, please contact office@wine-partners.at via email.

10. Liability exclusion

This exclusion of liability is to be viewed as a component of the internet offer from which reference is made from this page. If sections or individual formulations in this text do not, no longer or do not fully correspond with the current laws, the remaining sections of this document remain unaffected with regards to their content validity.

10.1. Liability for the contents on this website

The contents on this website were created with great care and attention. We cannot, however, guarantee that the contents are correct, complete and up-to-date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with the general statutes. We are not, however, obligated to monitor or, potentially, investigate transmitted or saved third-party information that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general statutes remain unaffected. Any related liability is, however, only possible from the point in time at which the concrete legal violation becomes known. If relevant legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove this content.

10.2. Liability for links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. We therefore cannot assume any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the sites is responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were reviewed for potential legal violations at the time the link was placed. Illegal content was not detected when the link was placed. However, without concrete indications of a legal violation, continuous monitoring of the linked sites is not feasible. If legal violations are identified, we will immediately remove such links.

10.3. Copyright

The operators of this website make every effort to observe third-party copyrights or utilize materials created in house or materials that are under public domain. The content and works created by the site operators on this page are subject to copyright law. Third-party content is labeled as such. Reproducing, editing, distribution or any kind of use outside the restrictions of copyright laws require written consent from the respective author or creator. This page may only be downloaded and copied for private, non-commercial purposes.